The Fellows Program initiative of the Louisville Bar Foundation is designed to build the Foundation's endowment. The endowment presently has assets of $2.8 million and distributes more than $100,000 annually in grants to local not-for-profit organizations for the delivery of legal services to the poor, improvement of the judiciary, or law-related public education. Since its inception, the LBF has awarded more than $2.6 million in grants to fund law-related programs in our community. 

Fellows Program participants are generous individuals who have made a one-time gift or pledge of $1,000 or more to the Foundation's endowment. LBA members may become LBF Fellows by pledging $250 per year over a four-year period. To make a tax-deductible pledge to the LBF, CLICK HERE or contact Jeff Been at jbeen@loubar.org or call (502) 292-6734.

In addition to the satisfaction of helping strengthen the Foundation, LBF Fellows receive recognition in Bar Briefs and other printed materials, have their names placed on a plaque that has been installed in the Bar Center, and are given a framed certificate of membership. 

 

Roster of Fellows (September 20, 2018)

 

Distinguished Fellow ($10,000 +)
Jeffrey E. Wallace

Barrister Fellow ($5,000-$9,999)
Scott W. Brinkman
Irwin G. Waterman *

Patron Fellow ($2,500-$4,999)
Larry B. Franklin *
Sheldon G. Gilman
Michael R. Hance
Henry Meigs II *
Creighton E. Mershon, Sr.
Joseph D. Satterley
Lee E. Sitlinger
John L. Tate

Fellow ($1,000-$2,499)
Leslie D. Aberson
Charles M. Allen *
Daniel M. Alvarez *
Bryan R. Armstrong
Douglas C. Ballantine
Jeffrey A. Been
Stanley V. Benovitz *
Hon. Andre L. Bergeron
David B. Blandford
James M. Bolus, Jr.
H. Edwin Bornstein
Hon. David P. Bowles
Donald K. Brown, Jr. 
Angela McCorkle Buckler

Kevin C. Burke
Frank W. Burke, Sr. *
April A. Cain
Vanessa B. Cantley

Paul A. Casi II
Charles S. Cassis *
L. Stanley Chauvin, Jr
Dennis M. Clare
Joseph H. Cohen
Eric R. Collis
Gregory A. Compton
Michael E. Conliffe
Robert M. Connolly
Francis T. Conway
Anne Courtney Coorssen 
Frederic J. Cowan
Colin Crawford
Thomas M. Crawford
Charles J. Cronan, IV
Kate Lacy Crosby

John R. Cummins
Hon. Charles L. Cunningham, Jr. 
Alex Dathorne
H. Scott Davis, Jr. 
William W. Davis 
Ivan M. Diamond *
Charles W. Dobbins, Jr. 
Frank P. Doheny, Jr.
Laurel S. Doheny 
A. Robert Doll *
Martin P. Duffy
Susan H. Duncan  
Darryl W. Durham
Robert L. Durning, Jr.
Gregory T. Dutton
Hon. Audra J. Eckerle
Hon. Brian C. Edwards
Tawana Edwards
Marshall P. Eldred, Jr.
Hiram Ely III
Philip C. Eschels
Linda S. Ewald
Ellen B. Ewing *
Wes Faulkner
Maria A. Fernandez
Mark S. Fenzel
Phyllis E. Florman
D. Scott Furkin
C. Dean Furman
Chadwick N. Gardner

Joseph R. Gathright, Jr.
Grace M. Giesel
James A. Giesel
 

Seth A. Gladstein
C. Edward Glasscock
Daniel T. Goyette
Samuel G. Graber
Michael D. Grabhorn 
Mark K. Gray
John S. Greenebaum
Bart L. Greenwald
Murray J. Greenwald *
James P. Grohmann
H. Philip Grossman
Frank E. Haddad, Jr. *
Karen L. Hale
John E. Hamlet
Hon. Eric J. Haner
Joseph L. Hardesty *
Julie L. Hardesty
Martha J. Hasselbacher
Douglas S. Haynes
K. Gregory Haynes
Timothy J. Hazlett
Joseph B. Helm
Gary R. Hillerich
Ronald P. Hillerich

Courtney Howell-Kidd
Henry B. Huff
Bradley R. Hume
Eric L. Ison
Janet P. Jakubowicz
Elizabeth McConahy Jenkins
A. Thomas Johnson
Vincent E. Johnson 
Hon. Martin E. Johnstone
Lee S. Jones *
Edmund P. Karem
Margaret E. Keane
Karen L. Keith
David J. Kellerman
Hon. Kathryn R. King 
W. Gregory King
Robert A. Kohn
Angela D. Koshewa
Eric M. Lamb
Byron E. Leet
Hon. Colin H. Lindsay
Mark A. Loyd, Jr.
Michael A. Luvisi
Peggy B. Lyndrup
Amanda G. Main
William R. Mapother *
Patrick E. Markey
Ronald Marstin
John R. Martin, Jr.
Frank Mascagni III
Annette Ohlmann Mattingly

Sharon A. Mattingly
Durward W. Maynard *
Patrick S. McElhone
Terrence L. McCoy
Dennis R. McGlincy
Beth H. McMasters
Dustin E. Meek 
Elizabeth Ullmer Mendel
Creighton E. Mershon, Sr.
Hon. Steve Mershon
Kurt X. Metzmeier
Patrick W. Michael
Byron N. Miller
Christie A. Moore
Douglas H. Morris II
B. Mark Mulloy 
Gerald A. Neal
William D. Nefzger
Dorothy E. O’Brien
Christopher P. O’Bryan
William P. O'Bryan
Hon. Michael J. O'Connell
Hon. Lauren Adams Ogden
Ann B. Oldfather
William K. Oldham
Deena G. Ombres
Caroline M. Oyler
Karen M. Paulin 
 

Donna King Perry
Eugene B. Pflughaupt 

John W. Phillips
Susan D. Phillips
Neva-Marie Polley
Hans G. Poppe
Delores Pregliasco
Frank X. Quickert, Jr. *
John S. Reed
Rebecca C. Reed
Charles E. Ricketts, Jr.
Jonathan S. Ricketts
Michael D. Risley

Cheryl A. Robinson
Mark A. Robinson
Laura Rothstein
William P. Ryan, Jr.
Glenn L. Schilling *
William G. Schneider, Jr.
George S. Schuhmann
Rebecca Schupbach
John E. Selent
Hon. James M. Shake

Ozair M. Shariff
Erwin A. Sherman
Dan E. Siebert
Craig P. Siegenthaler
Hon. Charles R. Simpson, III
W. Kennedy Simpson
Alan T. Slyn *
John L. Smith
Leo G. Smith
S. Russell Smith, Jr.
Stephanie Smith
Virginia H. Snell
Jason P. Snyder
Mark F. Sommer
Catherine Spalding
Scott D. Spiegel
Ralston W. Steenrod
Hon. Olu A. Stevens
John F. Stewart
John H. Stites III
William W. Stodghill *
Alec G. Stone
Charles H. Stopher
Edward H. Stopher
Robert E. Stopher
R. James Straus
Melanie Straw-Boone
Jefferson K. Streepey *
Richard M. Sullivan
Walter J. Swyers, Jr.
B. Todd Thompson
Tyler S. Thompson
Stephen J. Tillman
Paul G. Tobin *
Gerald R. Toner
Steven E. Trager
Wm. Clifton Travis
Joseph C. Ventura
David L. Vish
Donald H. Vish
Hon. A. Christine Ward
William T. Warner *
Porter Watkins
Alvin D. Wax
Gary M. Weiss
Helene Gordon Williams
Thomas M. Williams
Hon. Thomas B. Wine
Cynthia W. Young
Russell B. Zaino

 

ITALICS denotes Sustaining member
*-deceased